a (at) anf (dot) nu
Studio A. N. F.
Pflügerstraße 18
12047 Berlin

              Twitter     Facebook     Tumblr



Mailing list



VITA

Education

  • 2006 – 2008 Berlin University of the Arts, MA
  • 2006 DAAD scholarship – ESDI, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
  • 2003 – 2005 University of Applied Sciences Schwäbisch-Gmünd
  • Exhibitions

    2013

  • Screening Consume Consume at Oh Internetz as part of Glitch 2013 curated by Nora O’Murchú June 15, Rua Red, Dublin, Ireland
  • Group show Layers at 22.48m2 Paris, May 2 – June 8; curated by Lucie Le Bouder
  • May 13 and May 15 – 2 Generative visual performances with the Winston Salem Symphony Orchestra conducted by Robert Moody
  • Screening Skynet as part of Energy Flow at Resonate Festival Belgrade
  • Solo show Reflections at SECCA [Southeastern Center for Contemporary Art], Winston-Salem N.C. curated by Steven Matijcio and Robert Moody
  • Screening Start form the Beginning, Panoramica.cc, Buenos Aires curated by Emmanuel Pidre
  • 2012

  • Group show (Im)possible Worlds, Netherlands Media Art Institute, Amsterdam, Holland curated by Jarl Schulp
  • Group show BYOB – Bring your own Beamer, Platoon Kunsthalle, Berlin curated by Aanisa Ru
  • Screening Kognitive Topografie I, Île des Embiez, France
  • Group show Visualizar el Sonido, Laboral Centro de Arte, Gijon
  • Screening Fiber Festival, Trouw, Amsterdam
  • 2011

  • Solo show NOISE, Dixit Algorizmi Gallery Berlin
  • Screening Synthetic Cinema, Share Festival, Belgrade curated my Vladimir Todorovic
  • Group show Simulakra und Simulation, Neon Chocolate, Berlin curated by Uwe Neu
  • Screening Souvenirs from Earth TV; international broadcast
  • 2010

  • Group show Operative Performances, HBC, Berlin
  • Group show Stadt am Rande, Today Art Museum, Beijing
  • Group show Formbefunde, .HBC Berlin
  • Group show Locate Me, Kunstraum Kreuzberg, Berlin
  • Group show Data visualization, Future Everything Festival, Manchester
  • Group show Reflective Interventions, Art Claims Impulse, Berlin
  • 2009

  • Solo exhibition Lichtzeichnungen, Galerie im Medienhaven, Bremen
  • Group show Structures, Club Transmediale Berlin
  • Group show Beauty of Data during the Pixelache Festival, Kiasma Museum of Contemporary Art, Helsinki
  • 2008

  • Group show Frozen, Tag Gallery / Concrete Showroom, Amsterdam
  • Group show Frozen, Melkweg Media Room, Amsterdam
  • Group show Manufacturing, Toshare Festival, Torino
  • Group show Generator.X – Beyond the Screen, [DAM] Gallery, Berlin
  • Group show Illuminators, Koltsovo Airport, Yekaterinburg
  • 2007

  • Group show Top 40 Juried Competition, Los Angeles Center for Digital Art, Los Angeles
  • Publications

    2011

  • Blend Magazine, Issue V
  • 2010

  • Digital Art; Wolf Lieser
  • Data Flow II; Robert Klanten, Nicolas Bourquin, Thibaud Tissot et al.
  • 2009

  • Generative Gestaltung; Hartmut Bohnacker, Benedikt Groß, Julia Laub, and Claudius Lazzeroni
  • New York Times Economixs Blog
  • Zeit Wissen Magazine
  • 2008

  • De-Bug Magazine
  • Data Flow; Robert Klanten, Nicolas Bourquin, Thibaud Tissot et al.
  • Slanted Magazine
  • Elniuton Magazine
  • This site runs on the publishing platform WordPress.

    Brute Force Method IV — 2014
    Brute Force Method III — 2014
    PL VI — 2013
    Black Box — 2013
    Brute Force Approach × Schwarm VII [Software] — 2013
    Spectral Density Estimation — 2013
    Self-portrait 2013 — 2013
    Brute Force Method — 2013
    Brute Force Approach [Studies] — 2013
    Consume Consume — 2013
    Skynet — 2012
    Schwarm IV [Sculptures] — 2012
    Schwarm III — 2012
    Schwarm II [Software] — 2012
    Phantom Progression — 2012
    Karst — 2012
    Engineered Viral Strain — 2012
    Schwarm [Software] — 2012
    One more chance — 2011
    Noise (white) — 2011
    Untitled (G) [Series] — 2011
    Untitled (Noisefield) — 2011
    PL V — 2011
    PL IV — 2011
    Rauschen — 2011
    Reflection II — 2010
    Installation View — 2010
    Temporäre Kunsthalle Berlin — 2009
    KM III — 2009
    KM I — 2009
    Karwendel — 2009
    Indizes — 2008
    Fundament — 2008
    Lichtzeichnungen II — 2008
    Untitled — 2008
    Reflection — 2008
    Slivers — 2008
    3 Days in the Life — 2008
    A Week in the Life — 2008
    All Days are Numbered — 2007